SCHEDULE

2017-18 season


19 August 2017
MULTI-STORY CHAMBER SERIES (LONDON)
Bold Tendencies, Peckham
with Kate Whitley (piano)
Stravinsky
More
Stravinsky : The Rite of Spring (piano duet version)
Further details


20 August 2017
MULTI-STORY CHAMBER SERIES (LONDON)
Bold Tendencies, Peckham
with Kate Whitley (piano)
Stravinsky
More
Stravinsky : The Rite of Spring (piano duet version)
Further details


24 August 2017
IBAGUE, COLOMBIA
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Beethoven, Mahler, Scriabin, Eric Ewazen, Brahms, Hindemith, Arthur Pryor
More
Beethoven : Horn Sonata, op.17
Mahler : Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Scriabin : Sonata No.4 in F sharp (solo piano)
Eric Ewazen : Sonata for trombone and piano
INTERVAL
Brahms : 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Hindemith : Sonata for trombone and piano
Arthur Pryor : Fantastic Polka



25 August 2017
GIRARDOT, COLOMBIA
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Beethoven, Mahler, Scriabin, Eric Ewazen, Brahms, Hindemith, Arthur Pryor
More
Beethoven : Horn Sonata, op.17
Mahler : Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Scriabin : Sonata No.4 in F sharp (solo piano)
Eric Ewazen : Sonata for trombone and piano
INTERVAL
Brahms : 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Hindemith : Sonata for trombone and piano
Arthur Pryor : Fantastic Polka



27 August 2017
BOGOTA, COLOMBIA
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Beethoven, Mahler, Scriabin, Eric Ewazen, Brahms, Hindemith, Arthur Pryor
More
Beethoven : Horn Sonata, op.17
Mahler : Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Scriabin : Sonata No.4 in F sharp (solo piano)
Eric Ewazen : Sonata for trombone and piano
INTERVAL
Brahms : 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Hindemith : Sonata for trombone and piano
Arthur Pryor : Fantastic Polka



29 August 2017
MEDELLIN, COLOMBIA
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Beethoven, Mahler, Gérard Pesson, Francisco Coll, Šulek, Brahms, Hindemith, Arthur Pryor
More
Beethoven : Horn Sonata, op.17
Mahler : Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gérard Pesson : Ambre nous resterons (solo piano)
Francisco Coll : Chanson et Bagatelle
Šulek : Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
INTERVAL
Brahms : 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Hindemith : Sonata for trombone and piano
Arthur Pryor : Fantastic Polka



7 September 2017
FESTSPIELE MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN
with Olivier Stankiewicz (oboe)
Schumann, Martinu, Janáček, Julian Anderson, Dutilleux, Silvestrini, Poulenc
More
Schumann : Drei Romanzen für Oboe und Klavier op. 94
Martinu : Cesta k milé aus: Liedchen auf einer Seite „Písničky na jednu stranku“ (Arr.: Olivier Stankiewicz)
Martinu : Touha aus: Miniaturen „Nový Špalíček“ (Arr.: Olivier Stankiewicz)
Janáček : Mährische Volkspoesie in Liedern (Auswahl) (Arr.: Olivier Stankiewicz)
Martinu : Povdesz ze mi, povedz aus: Neue slowakische Lieder „Nové slovenské písne“ H 126 (Arr.: Olivier Stankiewicz)
Julian Anderson : The Bearded Lady für Oboe und Klavier
INTERVAL
Dutilleux : Sonate für Oboe und Klavier
Silvestrini : Six Études Pittoresques für Oboe solo
Poulenc : Sonate für Oboe und Klavier
Further details


15 September 2017
ST MARY’S CHURCH, ASHWELL
with Callum Smart (violin) and Ben Goldscheider (horn)
Beethoven, Schumann, Vintner, Kreisler, Brahms
More
Beethoven : Horn Sonata
Schumann : Violin Sonata No.1 in A minor
Vintner : Hunters Moon
INTERVAL
Schumann : Adagio and Allegro for horn
Kreisler : La Gitana
Brahms : Horn Trio


16 September 2017
FOWEY VALLEY MUSIC, CORNWALL
with Callum Smart (violin) and Ben Goldscheider (horn)
Beethoven, Schumann, Vintner, Kreisler, Brahms
More
Beethoven : Horn Sonata
Schumann : Violin Sonata No.1 in A minor
Vintner : Hunters Moon
INTERVAL
Schumann : Adagio and Allegro for horn
Kreisler : La Gitana
Brahms : Horn Trio
Further details


22 September 2017
KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL, AUSTRIA
Olga Neuwirth, Michael Cutting, Naomi Pinnock, Georg Friedrich Haas
More
Olga Neuwirth : incidendo/fluido (for prepared piano and CD)
Michael Cutting : I AM A STRANGE LOOP V (for Fender Rhodes & tape players)
Naomi Pinnock : Lines and Spaces
Georg Friedrich Haas : Ein Schattenspiel (for piano and live electronics)
Further details


27 September 2017
COLSTON HALL, BRISTOL
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Beethoven, Bruch, Fauré, Jack White, Šulek
More
Beethoven : Sonata for piano and horn, op.17
Bruch : Kol Nidrei, op.47
Fauré : Poème d’un jour, op.21
Jack White : Three after-dinner pieces
Šulek : Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)


27 September 2017
BRISTOL CENTRE FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS
Masterclass
More


3 October 2017
WIGMORE HALL, LONDON
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Beethoven, Bruch, Fauré, Jack White, Šulek
More
Beethoven : Sonata for piano and horn, op.17
Bruch : Kol Nidrei, op.47
Fauré : Poème d’un jour, op.21
Jack White : Three after-dinner pieces
Šulek : Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)


5 October 2017
CEDARS HALL, WELLS
with Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Ireland, Finzi, Howells
More
Ireland : Fantasy Sonata
Finzi : Five Bagatelles
Howells : Clarinet Sonata


16 October 2017
LITTLE MISSENDEN FESTIVAL
with Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Finzi, Mark Simpson, Ireland, Mark Bowden, Bliss, Howells
More
Finzi : Five Bagatelles
Mark Simpson : Echoes and Embers
Ireland : Fantasy Sonata
INTERVAL
Mark Bowden : new work
Bliss : Andantino Pastorale
Howells : Clarinet Sonata
Further details


21 October 2017
ROYAL HOLLOWAY UNIVERSITY
with Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Finzi, Mark Simpson, Mark Bowden, Ireland
More
Finzi : Five Bagatelles
Mark Bowden : new work
Ireland : Fantasy Sonata


25 October 2017
BRIDGEWATER HALL, MANCHESTER
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Leopold Mozart, Mahler, Frigyes Hidas, Fauré, Rachmaninov, Arthur Pryor
More
Leopold Mozart : Concerto for alto trombone in D
Mahler : Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frigyes Hidas : Movement for trombone and piano
Fauré : Les roses d’Ispahan
Rachmaninov : Cello Sonata (3rd movement)
Hindemith : Trombone Sonata
Arthur Pryor : La Petite Suzanne (Valse Caprice)
Further details


15 November 2017
ORIENTAL CLUB, LONDON
solo recital
Scarlatti, Brahms, Schubert, Ravel, Scriabin
More
Scarlatti : Sonata in A, K208
Scarlatti : Sonata in D minor, K141
Brahms : Sonata No.3 in F minor, op.5
INTERVAL
Schubert : Impromptu in E flat, D899
Schubert : Impromptu in A flat, D899
Ravel : Sonatine
Scriabin : Sonata No.4 in F sharp, op.30


19 November 2017
HUDDERSFIELD CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Rolf Hind
More
Rolf Hind : On what weft are woven the waters (world premiere)

Rolf Hind (piano)
Loré Lixenberg (voice)
Richard Uttley (piano)
George Barton (percussion)
Sam Wilson (percussion)
Elsa Bradley (percussion)
Anne Denholm (harp)
Lucy Wakeford (harp)
David Alberman (violin/viola)
Zoe Martlew (cello)
Rob Campion (gamelan)
Isabelle Carré (gamelan)
John Powson (gamelan)
Sophie Ransby (gamelan)
Scott Lygate (clarinet)
Frederic Wake-Walker (direction)
Further details


21 November 2017
RICHMOND CONCERT SOCIETY
with Savitri Grier (violin)
Schubert, Messiaen, Poulenc, Bartók, Beethoven
More
Schubert : Sonatina in D, D.384
Messiaen : Theme and Variations
Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano, FP119
INTERVAL
Bartók : Romanian Folk Dances
Beethoven : Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, op.30


26 November 2017
ARGYLL, SCOTLAND
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Marcello, Mahler, Schubert, Brahms, Persichetti, Hahn, Hidas, Gershwin, Pryor
More
Marcello : Cello Sonata in D
Mahler : Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Schubert : Impromptu in E flat, D899
Brahms : Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
INTERVAL
Persichetti : Parable XVIII
Reynaldo Hahn : A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn : D’une Prison
Frigyes Hidas : Movement for trombone and piano
Gershwin : Songs
Arthur Pryor : La Petite Suzanne (Valse Caprice)


29 November 2017
KINTYRE MUSIC CLUB
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Marcello, Mahler, Brahms, Schubert, Persichetti, Hahn, Hidas, Gershwin, Pryor
More
Marcello : Cello Sonata in D
Mahler : Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Schubert : Impromptu in E flat, D899
Brahms : Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
INTERVAL
Persichetti : Parable XVIII
Reynaldo Hahn : A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn : D’une Prison
Frigyes Hidas : Movement for trombone and piano
Gershwin : Songs
Arthur Pryor : La Petite Suzanne (Valse Caprice)


1 December 2017
BUTE, SCOTLAND
with Peter Moore (trombone)
Marcello, Mahler, Schubert, Brahms, Persichetti, Hahn, Hidas, Gershwin, Pryor
More
Marcello : Cello Sonata in D
Mahler : Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Schubert : Impromptu in E flat, D899
Brahms : Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
INTERVAL
Persichetti : Parable XVIII
Reynaldo Hahn : A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn : D’une Prison
Frigyes Hidas : Movement for trombone and piano
Gershwin : Songs
Arthur Pryor : La Petite Suzanne (Valse Caprice)


3 December 2017
SAFFRON HALL
with Olivier Stankiewicz (oboe) & Amy Harman (bassoon)
Poulenc, Saint-Saëns
More
Poulenc : Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano, FP43
Saint-Saëns : Bassoon Sonata, op.168


10 January 2018
THE VENUE, LEEDS
with Ben Goldscheider (horn)
Beethoven, Schumann, Hindemith, Eugene Bozza
More
Beethoven : Sonata for horn and piano, op.17
Schumann : Three Romances, op.94
Hindemith : Althorn Sonata
Eugene Bozza : En Foret


3 February 2018
HAVANT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
with Robin Browning (conductor)
Schumann
More
Schumann : Piano Concerto, op.54
Further details


9 February 2018
LEEDS UNIVERSITY
with Ian Buckle (piano)
Debussy, Percy Grainger
More
Debussy : Six épigraphes antiques
Grainger : In a Nutshell
Debussy : En blanc et noir


9 February 2018
TICKHILL MUSIC SOCIETY
with Rosalind Ventris (viola)
Schumann, Bach, Schubert, Britten, Brahms
More
Schumann : Adagio and Allegro
Bach : Fugue in C minor (original: Fugue from sonata in G minor, BWV1001)
Schubert : Arpeggione Sonata
INTERVAL
Britten : Cello Suite (selection)
Brahms : Sonata in F minor, op.120 no.1


10 February 2018
LEEDS UNIVERSITY
Masterclass
More


15 February 2018
HEXHAM & DISTRICT MUSIC SOCIETY
with Peter Facer (oboe)
More


18 February 2018
STOUR VALLEY CONCERT SOCIETY
with Savitri Grier (violin)
Schubert, Messiaen, Poulenc, Beethoven, Bartók
More
Schubert : Sonatina in D, D.384
Messiaen : Theme and Variations
Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano, FP119
INTERVAL
Beethoven : Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, op.30
Bartók : Rhapsody No.1


1 March 2018
COLSTON HALL, BRISTOL
with Savitri Grier (violin)
Beethoven, Messiaen, Poulenc
More
Beethoven : Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, op.30
Messiaen : Theme and Variations
Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano, FP119


1 March 2018
BRISTOL CENTRE FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS
Masterclass
More


3 March 2018
SOIREES AT BREINTON
with Callum Smart (violin)
More


4 March 2018
HOLYWELL MUSIC ROOM, OXFORD
with Savitri Grier (violin)
Beethoven, Messiaen, Poulenc
More
Beethoven : Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, op.30
Messiaen : Theme and Variations
Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano, FP119


6 March 2018
WIGMORE HALL, LONDON
with Savitri Grier (violin)
Beethoven, Messiaen, Poulenc
More
Beethoven : Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, op.30
Messiaen : Theme and Variations
Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano, FP119


14 March 2018
ORIENTAL CLUB, LONDON
with Callum Smart (violin)
More


18 March 2018
BUDE MUSIC SOCIETY
with Ben Goldscheider (horn)
Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin, Gliere, Hindemith, Rota, Ravel, Bozza
More
Beethoven : Sonata for horn and piano, op.17
Schumann : Three Romances, op.94
Chopin : Waltzes (solo piano)
Reinhold Gliere : Romance, op.35 no.6
INTERVAL
Hindemith : Althorn Sonata
Nina Rota : Castel del Monte
Ravel : Sonatine (solo piano)
Eugene Bozza : En Foret


23 March 2018
MUSIC IN FRANT
with Callum Smart (violin)
More


24 March 2018
LUDLOW ASSEMBLY ROOMS
with Callum Smart (violin)
More


14 April 2018
HODDESDON MUSIC CLUB
with Peter Moore (trombone)
More


15 April 2018
STAPLEFORD GRANARY
solo recital
Scarlatti, Ravel, Schubert, Chopin, Scriabin
More
Scarlatti : Sonata in A, K208
Scarlatti : Sonata in D minor, K141
Ravel : Sonatine
Schubert : Impromptu in E flat, D899
Schubert : Impromptu in A flat, D899
Chopin : Waltzes
Scriabin : Sonata No.4 in F sharp, op.30
Further details